Author: Stanley Bolten
[…] The appeals court in Virginia is allowing a judge to retaliate against an appellant for what appellant preserved as additional issues for the appeal to have a better chance at succeeding on constitutional issues. If a judge can freely charge an appellant with criminal contempt of court, then appoint a lawyer with possibly the sole purpose of causing the appeals to fail in exchange to make the contempt charge go away, then the judge has the ultimate power to make any problematic appeal go away. It’s easy for a tyrant. Just charge your critic with criminal contempt of court under Va. Code § 18.2-456(A)(3) (“3. Vile, contemptuous, or insulting language addressed to or published of a judge for or in respect of any act or proceeding had, or to be had, in such court, or like language used in his presence and intended for his hearing for or in respect of such act or proceeding”). Then appoint this criminal defendant (appellant) a lawyer who can and will ask the client to give up on the appeals or be prohibited from filing in the appeals. Then that makes the appeals be dismissed for untimely filing, then the judge gets exactly what he/she wants. No more accountability.