Author: Stanley Bolten
[…] That is putting it simple. See the notices of appeal for yourself: 1-Notice-of-Appeal-2-21-2023.pdf; 2-Notice-of-Appeal-2-21-2023.pdf; and 3-Notice-of-Appeal-2-21-2023.pdf. There is a clearly unconstitutional statute under Virginia law. See Va. Code § 18.2-456 (“3. Vile, contemptuous, or insulting language addressed to or published of a judge for or in respect of any act or proceeding had, or to be had, in such court, or like language used in his presence and intended for his hearing for or in respect of such act or proceeding”). Virginia’s Constitution clearly states that the legislature cannot constitutionally pass any statute into law which abridges the freedom of speech of a citizen of Virginia, an AMERICAN CITIZEN living in Virginia.